Sunday, 21 January 2018

Making Waves at Rotherham Metro

Borough of Barnsley's swimmers took part in Rotherham Metro's Level 3 A & B Graded meet at the weekend at Ponds Forge, Sheffield.  Of the 24 swimmers that took part the club secured. 

3 A & 7 B Grade Golds

2 A & 10 B Grade Silver

1 A & 11 B Grade Bronze

 

With medals being won by

Oliver Austin (9)                B sliver 100m Breaststroke
Jasmine Ball (11)               A Gold 200 IM & 100m Breaststroke
Neve Booth (11)               B 50m Breast Bronze
Lucy Bratley (14)               B Bronze 50m backstroke & B 100m free
Megan Firth (14)               B Gold 200m Freestyle B Silvers in 50m backstroke, 50m  butterfly and 100m                                                        freestyle.
Sam Guettat (12)              B Silver 200m butterfly and B Bronze 50m Freestyle
Georgia Hamblett (16)   A Bronze 50m breast
Lucy Hamblett (12)          B silver 50m breaststroke & Bronze 100m breaststroke
Maea Hamby (12)            B Silver 50m backstroke
Melissa Hanson                 B Gold 100m Breaststroke
Cody  ingram (11)             B bronzes 200 IM & 200m Freestyle
Ella Minogue  (14)            B Gold 200m Breaststroke
Harriet Ostrowski-Jones (14) B gold 200m backstroke, silver 100m backstroke, bronze 200m                                                                          breaststroke & 200m freestyle
Matthew Selous (14)       B Silver 50m butterfly and 200m breaststroke
Myles Tupman (13)         B Gold 200m freestyle & bronze 200m breaststroke
Lily Waters  (11)                B Gold 50m freestyle
Jonathon Wightman (13)B Gold 200m freestyle, A silver 50m and 100m butterfly & B bronze                                                                         100m backstroke
Press Secretary Adrian Wightman said "It was great to see so many swimmers take part over the weekend, especially Jake Roberts taking part in his first ever competitive gala.  Many swimmers brought home silverware for the first time this season as well as smashing personal bests and even securing times for the May regional finals. I would like to thank all poolside helpers and coaches and those parents who volunteered for officiating positions over the weekeend"


Whilst not making the medal tables the following swimmers all narrowly missed medals or secured personal bests Charlie Clarke, Georgia Clarke, Jake Roberts, Amy Guettat, Alanna Ibbeson, Lucy Wightman & Jemima Wragg.

 

Monday, 8 January 2018

2018 Starts Well at Leeds New Year Meet

Borough of Barnsley were in action at the City of Leeds New Year Meet.  The squad brought home 7 Gold, 9 Silver and 8 bronze medals.  Many swimmers secured Yorkshire qualifying times for next month's Yorkshire championships. Coach Holly Mawby said. "The swimmers all did really well with some amazing personal bests obtained as well as a great medal tally in the face of fierce competition."

 

Swimmers that took part were

Holly Atkinson, Oliver Austin, Jasmine Ball, Nathan Billingham, Casey Cammoile, Charlie Clarke, Emily Darlington, Isobel Dawson, Kloe Eade, Georgia Hamblett,  Maea Hamby, Millie Hamby, Cody Ingram, Ella Minogue,  Harriet Ostrowski-Jones, Jessica Richardson, Matthew Selous, Kalum Smart, Eleanor Valentine-Bull, Roman Wallace, Lily Waters, Jonathon Wightman, Jemima Wragg & Noah Wragg

 

Medal winners were

Nathan Billingham (16)

GOLD 400 IM, 200m Breaststroke

BRONZE 200m Freestyle

 

Cody Ingram (11)

BRONZE 100m Backstroke

 

Matt Selous (14)

GOLD 200m Breaststroke            

SILVER 100m Breaststroke          

BRONZE 200m Backstroke

 

Kalum Smart (13

GOLD 50m Butterfly       

SILVER 100m Butterfly  

BRONZE 100m Backstroke,

 

 

Roman Wallace (13) GOLD 200m Breaststroke

 

Kloe Eade (11)

SILVER 100M Butterfly, 50m Butterfly                    

BRONZE 200m Freestyle

 

Harriet Ostrowski Jones (14) SILVER 200M Breaststroke

Jessica Richardson (14) BRONZE 100M Butterfly

Georgia Hamblett (16)

GOLD 100m Breaststroke

SILVER 400m Individual Medley, 200m Breaststroke

BRONZE 400m Freestyle

 

Millie Hamby (15) Club Captain

GOLD 400M Freestyle

SILVER 200M Breaststroke, 50M butterfly, 50m Freestyle

BRONZE 100m Backstroke

 

 

 

Monday, 4 December 2017

BoBSC Christmas Sprint

Borough of Barnsley Swimming Club were in action again this weekend at Ponds Forge, hosting their annual Christmas Sprint gala.  Attracting clubs from all over the region, 23 in total, over 2000 races places were taken.

 

The club took a total 15 gold medals, 19 silver medals and 15 bronze medals.  Speeding medals were awarded to 3 swimmers who swam faster than the allowable times.

 

With Christmas songs, a guest appearance by Santa and his Elf helper along with a specially designed commemorative swim cap a great day was had by all.

 

 

A Tadcaster swim club parent sent the club an email that said "What a brilliant Christmas meet! Well organised, fun and fantastic [Christmas themed] medals. Thank you"

 

Bircoates Swimming Club Tweeted …

 

Rotherham Metro Tweeted…

 

Medal listings were as follows

Jasmine Ball (11) Gold 200 IM, 50m Freestyle; silver 50m backstroke

Georgia Clarke (16) Silver 100m Butterfly; bronze 50m butterfly

Eleanor Valentine Bull (11) Gold 200 IM, bronze 100m freestyle

Georgia Lee (12) Gold 100m Butterfly; Silver 200 IM, Bronze 100m Backstroke, 50m freestyle

Jessica Richardson (14) Gold 200 IM, 50m backstroke, 50m butterfly; silver 50m & 100m freestyle

Georgia Hamblett (16) Gold 50m Breaststroke; silver 10m breaststroke; Bronze 100m Butterfly

Harriet Ostrowski Jones (14) Silver 50m Breaststroke; bronze 100m breaststroke

Lucy Redfern (13) Bronze 50m Freestyle

Lily Waters (11) Silver 50m Breaststroke

Milly Hamby Bronze 50m Freestyle

Nathan Billingham (16) Silver 100m Breaststroke, 200 IM; bronze 50m breaststroke

 

Charlie Clarke (10) Bronze 100m Backstroke & 100m Breaststroke

Aiden Duffin (10) Bronze 200 IM

Cody Ingram (11) Bronze 100m Backstroke

Drew Metcalf (17) Speeding Medal 50m Butterfly

Kalum Smart (13) Gold 100m Breaststroke, 50m Breaststroke; Silver 100m Backstroke; bronze 100m freestyle

Matt Selous (14) Gold 200 IM; Silver 50m & 100m Backstroke, 50m breaststroke; 100m Breaststroke; bronze 100m freestyle

Myles Tupman (12) Speeding Medal 50m Breaststroke; Gold 100m Breaststroke, Silver 200 IM & 100m freestyle; Bronze 50m Freestyle

Roman Wallace Speeding Medal 100m Breaststroke & 50m Freestyle, Gold 50m Butterfly, 200 IM& 50m Backstroke

Jonathon Wightman (13) Bronze 100m butterfly

 

Other BoBSC swimmers included

Amy Guettat, Eliza Austin, Francesca Hadfield, Olivia Oughton, Melissa Hanson, Neve booth, Jolie Evans-Dougan, Megan Firth, Lucy Hamblett, Alanna Ibbeson, Evie Gregory, Lily Martin, Ella Minogue, Lucy Wainwright, Maea Hamby, Hannah Wilkie, Keira Tiggardine, Lucy Wightman & Holly Szymczyk

Sam Guetatt, Aiden Duffin, Callum Cadman, William Kenny, Noah Wragg, Thomas Stather, Oliver Austin, Edward Szymczyk, Daniel Redfern & Jake Roberts

 

 

 

 

Wednesday, 29 November 2017

BoBSC at Snow Frills

BoBSc were in action again this weekend at the City of Sheffield Snow Frills Meet at Ponds Forge.

Jonathon Wightman (13) won silver in the 200m Butterfly with Jasmin Ball secured a bronze medal in the 11 year old breaststroke.

 

Swimmers who took part were Holly Atkinson, Nathan Billingham, Neve Booth, Melissas Connolly, Kloe Eade, Georgia Hamblett, Maea Hamby, Mille Hamby, Georgia Lee, Matt Selous, Keira Tiggadine, Eleanor Valentine-Bull.

 

The club is preparing to host its annual Christmas Sprint this weekend at Ponds Forge with over 2000 race places being taken up. 

 

 

Monday, 20 November 2017

Sheffield City Glyn Mettam B Grade

20 Borough of Barnsley swimmers took part in Sheffield City's Glyn Mettam Memorial B grade meet at Ponds forge at the weekend. The swim season is in full swing with many swimmers focussing on achieving entry times for the Yorkshire Championships in February as well as personal bests (55 PBs achieved out of 105 races). 

 

Club Press Officer Adrian Wightman said "The atmosphere amongst the swimmers was fantastic with everyone supporting and cheering each other on, celebrating in success and picking each other up when things didn't go so well. It was great to see Oliver Austin (9) competing in his first gala and a special mention to Amy and Sam Guettat who recorded personal best times in every race they took part in"

 

Oliver Austin said "It was nerve wracking on the [starting] blocks, cold in the water but relief at the wall"

 

Next weekend sees the club competing at City of Sheffield's "Snow Thrills" meet

 

Medals (Top 3)

Cody Ingram (11) Silver 200m Individual Medley, bronze 50m backstroke

Lily Martin (13) Gold 100m Butterfly

Lucy Redfern (13) Silver 50m Breaststroke & 100m Freestyle

Matt Selous (14) Gold 100m Breaststroke, silver 200 IM, bronze 50m backstroke

Jonathon Wightman (13) Gold 50m Free , 50m Butterfly, 100m Freestyle, Bronze 50m Backstroke, 100m Freestyle, 100m Backstroke

 

Personal Bests recorded in following events (FS – Freestyle, BK – Backstroke, BST – Breaststroke, BF – Butterfly, IM – Individual Medley)

 

Neve  Booth                       100m: FS & BK, 200 IM

Lucy Bratley                        50m: BK, 100m: PB FS & BK, 200 IM

Melissa Connolly              50m BST

Emily Darlington               50m BF, BK, 100m FS & 200 IM

Amy Guettat                      50m BF, BST, BK, 100m BF

Maea Hamby                     100m FS

Melissa Hanson                 50m :BF, BK, BST, 100m : FS, BST

Lily Martin                           100m FS,

Lucy Redfern                      50m BF, 100m FS,

Keira Tiggardine                50m FS, BF, BK 100m FS, 200IM

Lucy Wainright                  50m FS, BF, BK, 100m FS, BST

Lucy Wightman                 100m BST

 

Oliver Austin                      50m: FS, BK, BST

Charlie Clarke                    100m BK, 100m BST, 200IM

Sam Guettat                       50m: FS, BF, BS, 100m BF, 200IM

Cody Ingram                       50m :BK, 100m BST, 100m BST, 200 IM

Matt Selous:                       50m: FS, BK, 100m FS,, 200IM

Jonathon Wightman        50m FS, BF, BK, 100m FS, 200IM

 

Georgia Clarke & Millie Hamby also took part

 

 

 

Tuesday, 7 November 2017

Famous Five at Ponds Forge in ASA North East Regionals

5 of Barnsley's senior elite swimmers (14 yrs over) took part in the ASA North East Regional Championships at Ponds Forge this weekend.  Up against the fastest swimmers in the north east the squad consisting of Greg Lugton, Nathan Billingham, Libby Turner, Georgia Hamblett and Harriet Ostrowski-Jones achieved several personal bests.  Despite valiant swims the squad were unable to make the finals but attained several top 20 placings.

 

Press Officer Adrian Wightman said "To even make the entry times for these events means the swimmers are competing at an exceptionally high level.  The swimmers will now be focussing in on their upcoming competitions and looking forward to the next set of Yorkshire and Regional galas in the New Year."

 

Greg Lugton (16)

50m Butterfly                    28.48

50m Backstroke                30.31

50m Freestyle                   27.48

 

Nathan Biillingham (16)

50m breaststroke            42 33.96 PB

 

Libby Turner (16)

100m Butterfly                  1.08.98 (+1 sec PB)

50m Backstroke                32.72

50m Freestyle                   29.57

100m Freestyle                 1.02.99

50m Breaststroke            38.16 (1 Sec PB)

50m Butterfly                    31.27

 

Georgia Hamblett (16)

50m Breaststroke            37.48

 

Harriet Ostrowski-Jones (14)

50m Breaststroke            38.07

 

 

 

Friday, 3 November 2017

Georgia and Kalum show medals



Sent from my iPhoneGeorgia Lee and kalum Smart proudly displaying their medal success and new ASA North East hoodies following last weekend's Regional Championships. Georgia secured a silver in the 50m breaststroke and Kalum a gold in 50m butterfly and silver in the 100m fly. Well done!