Borough Barnsley Swimming Club sent a team of 22 swimmers to last weekend's Doncaster Dartes "Mad March Sprints" and secured a well-deserved 3rd place. Every single swimmer achieved a swim time on at least one event better than their entry time.
Charlie Clarke was awarded top boy in the 9 year old category with Georgia Clarke and Will Kenny missing out on top spots for 13/14 yr old girl and boy by 1.0 point
The popular race meet attracted clubs from all over the region with no less than 19 clubs in attendance.
Speeding tickets given when swimmers swam faster than the allowed entry times
Nathan Billingham – 3 bronze, 1 speeding ticket
Neve Booth – 1 bronze, 1 speeding ticket
Callum Cadman – 4th place
Charlie Clarke – 1 gold and 1 bronze
Georgia Clarke – 1 silver, 1 bronze and a speeding ticket
Melissa Connolly – 1.4 second PB in 50m backstroke
Emily Darlington – 1 second pbs in 50m freestyle and butterfly
Jess Ford - 2 gold and 1 bronze
Ella Gibbs – 1 silver & 2 speeding tickets
Evie Gregory - 1 silver, 1 bronze and a speeding ticket
Melissa Hanson – Top 10 place on 50m butterfly
Curtis Harper 2 speeding tickets
Alanna Ibbeson - 2 silver and 1 bronze
Cody Ingram – 2 silver and 1 bronze
William Kenny – 1 gold, 2 silver and 1 bronze
Lily Martin – 1 silver and 2 bronze
Drew Metcalfe – 1 gold and 2 speeding tickets
Lucy Redfern – 1 bronze and 2 speeding tickets
Megan Sharp – 1 speeding ticket
Isabeau Snee – 2 top 10 places
Lucy Wainright – 1 gold
Lily Waters – 1 gold and 1 speeding ticket
Nathan Billingham | |||||
Boys 100m Ind Medley | TKT | 1:11.21 | 1:09.05 | | -2.16 |
Boys 50m Freestyle | 2nd | 28.10 | 28.08 | 5.0 | -0.02 |
Boys 50m Butterfly | 2nd | 33.49 | 32.02 | 5.0 | -1.47 |
Boys 50m Breaststroke | 2nd | 35.30 | 36.09 | 5.0 | +0.79 |
Neve Booth | |||||
Girls 100m Ind Medley | 3rd | 1:42.00 | 1:40.10 | 4.0 | -1.90 |
Girls 50m Backstroke | 8th | 50.35 | 47.23 | | -3.12 |
Girls 50m Breaststroke | TKT | 54.75 | 52.36 | | -2.39 |
Girls 50m Freestyle | 8th | 40.30 | 39.88 | | -0.42 |
Callum Cadman | |||||
Boys 100m Ind Medley | 4th | 2:13.00 | 2:10.88 | 3.0 | -2.12 |
Boys 50m Breaststroke | DQ | 7.4 Leg movements not on the same plane - Breast | |||
Boys 50m Backstroke | 10th | 1:04.30 | 1:05.27 | | +0.97 |
Boys 50m Butterfly | DQ | 8.2 Arms not brought forward over the water - Fly | |||
Boys 50m Freestyle | 9th | 55.20 | 58.75 | | +3.55 |
Charlie Clarke | |||||
Boys 100m Ind Medley | 1st | 2:00.00 | 1:50.41 | 6.0 | -9.59 |
Boys 50m Breaststroke | 4th | 1:00.60 | 1:01.50 | 3.0 | +0.90 |
Boys 50m Backstroke | 4th | 50.70 | 52.49 | 3.0 | +1.79 |
Boys 50m Butterfly | 3rd | 1:01.80 | 1:02.13 | 4.0 | +0.33 |
Boys 50m Freestyle | 4th | 47.80 | 47.79 | 3.0 | -0.01 |
Georgia Clarke | |||||
Girls 100m Ind Medley | 2nd | 1:21.83 | 1:21.42 | 5.0 | -0.41 |
Girls 50m Butterfly | TKT | 37.00 | 34.77 | | -2.23 |
Girls 50m Freestyle | 2nd | 33.50 | 33.84 | 5.0 | +0.34 |
Girls 50m Backstroke | 3rd | 38.95 | 39.33 | 4.0 | +0.38 |
Girls 50m Breaststroke | 4th | 42.00 | 43.30 | 3.0 | +1.30 |
Melissa Connolly | |||||
Girls 50m Backstroke | 10th | 57.41 | 56.05 | | -1.36 |
Girls 50m Breaststroke | DQ | 7.5 Executed alternating or downward butterfly kicks - Breast | |||
Emily Darlington | |||||
Girls 100m Ind Medley | DQ | 6.5 Not on back when leaving wall - Back | |||
Girls 50m Backstroke | 20th | 43.91 | 44.61 | | +0.70 |
Girls 50m Breaststroke | 10th | 46.73 | 47.77 | | +1.04 |
Girls 50m Freestyle | 6th | 36.54 | 35.61 | 1.0 | -0.93 |
Girls 50m Butterfly | 7th | 42.45 | 41.35 | | -1.10 |
Jessica Ford | |||||
Girls 100m Ind Medley | 1st | 1:30.00 | 1:26.95 | 6.0 | -3.05 |
Girls 50m Butterfly | 3rd | 41.61 | 42.64 | 4.0 | +1.03 |
Girls 50m Freestyle | 7th | 35.88 | 35.51 | | -0.37 |
Girls 50m Backstroke | 7th | 46.70 | 43.50 | | -3.20 |
Girls 50m Breaststroke | 1st | 42.00 | 42.20 | 6.0 | +0.20 |
Ella Gibbs | |||||
Girls 100m Ind Medley | TKT | 1:25.50 | 1:25.48 | | -0.02 |
Girls 50m Backstroke | 2nd | 40.00 | 40.08 | 5.0 | +0.08 |
Girls 50m Breaststroke | TKT | 44.00 | 43.35 | | -0.65 |
Girls 50m Freestyle | DQ | 4.4 Starting before the starting signal - misc | |||
Evie Gregory | |||||
Girls 100m Ind Medley | 2nd | 1:30.00 | 1:27.94 | 5.0 | -2.06 |
Girls 50m Butterfly | TKT | 43.40 | 40.58 | | -2.82 |
Girls 50m Freestyle | 4th | 35.97 | 34.98 | 3.0 | -0.99 |
Girls 50m Backstroke | 3rd | 44.20 | 42.40 | 4.0 | -1.80 |
Melissa Hanson | |||||
Girls 100m Ind Medley | 13th | 1:41.00 | 1:50.48 | | +9.48 |
Girls 50m Backstroke | 14th | 48.60 | 53.59 | | +4.99 |
Girls 50m Breaststroke | 14th | 53.80 | 57.12 | | +3.32 |
Girls 50m Freestyle | 19th | 41.20 | 44.59 | | +3.39 |
Girls 50m Butterfly | 8th | 48.20 | 55.87 | | +7.67 |
Curtis Harper | |||||
Boys 100m Ind Medley | TKT | 1:26.50 | 1:15.90 | | -10.60 |
Boys 50m Breaststroke | TKT | 51.90 | 42.77 | | -9.13 |
Alanna Ibbeson | |||||
Girls 100m Ind Medley | 5th | 1:29.70 | 1:30.07 | 2.0 | +0.37 |
Girls 50m Butterfly | 4th | 40.15 | 40.08 | 3.0 | -0.07 |
Girls 50m Freestyle | 5th | 34.13 | 35.34 | 2.0 | +1.21 |
Girls 50m Backstroke | 8th | 42.45 | 43.53 | | +1.08 |
Girls 50m Breaststroke | 5th | 47.84 | 50.01 | 2.0 | +2.17 |
Cody Ingram | |||||
Boys 100m Ind Medley | 2nd | 1:43.00 | 1:41.77 | 5.0 | -1.23 |
Boys 50m Breaststroke | 2nd | 55.62 | 54.32 | 5.0 | -1.30 |
Boys 50m Backstroke | 7th | 48.50 | 48.13 | | -0.37 |
Boys 50m Butterfly | 3rd | 54.68 | 51.38 | 4.0 | -3.30 |
Boys 50m Freestyle | 10th | 40.10 | 41.66 | | +1.56 |
William Kenny | |||||
Boys 100m Ind Medley | 2nd | 1:21.73 | 1:22.68 | 5.0 | +0.95 |
Boys 50m Freestyle | 2nd | 31.40 | 31.78 | 5.0 | +0.38 |
Boys 50m Breaststroke | 1st | 42.40 | 42.04 | 6.0 | -0.36 |
Boys 50m Backstroke | 3rd | 37.12 | 38.79 | 4.0 | +1.67 |
Lily Martin | |||||
Girls 100m Ind Medley | 3rd | 1:38.52 | 1:28.77 | 4.0 | -9.75 |
Girls 50m Butterfly | 3rd | 38.59 | 39.31 | 4.0 | +0.72 |
Girls 50m Freestyle | 8th | 35.20 | 35.81 | | +0.61 |
Girls 50m Backstroke | 2nd | 43.60 | 42.38 | 5.0 | -1.22 |
Girls 50m Breaststroke | 4th | 49.30 | 48.73 | 3.0 | -0.57 |
Drew Metcalfe | |||||
Boys 100m Ind Medley | TKT | 1:14.00 | 1:10.55 | | -3.45 |
Boys 50m Freestyle | 1st | 28.31 | 28.05 | 6.0 | -0.26 |
Boys 50m Butterfly | TKT | 37.27 | 30.23 | | -7.04 |
Lucy Redfern | |||||
Girls 50m Backstroke | TKT | 40.83 | 38.82 | | -2.01 |
Girls 50m Breaststroke | 3rd | 44.00 | 44.43 | 4.0 | +0.43 |
Girls 50m Freestyle | TKT | 34.50 | 33.88 | | -0.62 |
Megan Sharp | |||||
Girls 100m Ind Medley | TKT | 1:25.78 | 1:23.81 | | -1.97 |
Isabeau Snee | |||||
Girls 50m Backstroke | 7th | 59.20 | 1:00.57 | | +1.37 |
Girls 50m Breaststroke | 9th | 59.30 | 58.43 | | -0.87 |
Girls 50m Freestyle | 14th | 55.70 | 52.29 | | -3.41 |
Lucy Wainwright | |||||
Girls 100m Ind Medley | 8th | 1:42.00 | 1:40.50 | | -1.50 |
Girls 50m Breaststroke | 9th | 51.70 | 50.77 | | -0.93 |
Girls 50m Freestyle | 1st | 39.97 | 39.88 | 6.0 | -0.09 |
Girls 50m Butterfly | 17th | 53.62 | 56.65 | | +3.03 |
Lily Waters | |||||
Girls 50m Breaststroke | TKT | 1:08.08 | 49.27 | | -18.81 |
Girls 50m Freestyle | 1st | 57.39 | 43.84 | 6.0 | -13.55 |
Sent from Mail for Windows 10